Vote total = 17,569,634.

Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes Difference Difference2
Liberal 184 54.44 39.41 6,923,612 15.03 225.90
Conservative 99 29.29 31.95 5,613,633 -2.66 7.08
NDP 44 13.02 19.75 3,469,368 -6.73 45.29
BQ 10 2.96 4.67 821,144 -1.71 2.92
Green 1 0.30 3.42 600,424 -3.12 9.73

338 seats with a Gallagher Index of 12.06

Number of votes for first-past-the-post candidates is 8,484,532 = 48.29%

Seats held by women 88 = 26.04%

Candidates not first-past-the-post sorted by number of votes received.


If you click on the Riding name, then it will show the full election results for that Riding from the Canadian federal election of October 19, 2015.


Party Riding Votes   New Seats First-Past-the-Post
Conservative Burlington ON 29,780   Mike Wallace Karina Gould
NDP Ottawa Centre ON 29,098   Paul Dewar Catherine McKenna
Conservative Calgary Centre AB 27,746   Joan Crockatt Kent Hehr
Conservative Oakville ON 27,497   Terence Young John Oliver
Conservative Whitby ON 27,154   Pat Perkins Celina CaesarChavannes
Conservative Oakville North-Burlington ON 26,342   Effie Triantafilopoulos Pam Damoff
Conservative Markham-Stouffville ON 25,565   Paul Calandra Jane Philpott
Conservative Kelowna-Lake Country BC 25,502   Ron Cannan Stephen Fuhr
Conservative Northumberland-Peterborough ON 25,165   Adam Moulton Kim Rudd
Conservative Kanata-Carleton ON 24,829   Walter Pamic Karen McCrimmon
Conservative Mississauga-Lakeshore ON 24,435   Stella Ambler Sven Spengemann
Conservative King-Vaughan ON 24,170   Konstantin Toubis Deb Schulte
Conservative Newmarket-Aurora ON 24,057   Lois Brown Kyle Peterson
Conservative London West ON 24,036   Ed Holder Kate Young
Conservative Orléans ON 23,821   Royal Galipeau Andrew Leslie
Conservative Eglinton-Lawrence ON 23,788   Joe Oliver Marco Mendicino
Green Victoria BC 23,666   Jo-Ann Roberts Murray Rankin
NDP Parkdale-High Park ON 23,566   Peggy Nash Arif Virani
Conservative Nepean ON 23,442   Andy Wang Chandra Arya
Conservative Glengarry-Prescott-Russell ON 23,367   Pierre Lemieux Francis Drouin
Conservative Peterborough-Kawartha ON 23,335   Michael Skinner Maryam Monsef
Conservative Kootenay-Columbia BC 23,247   David Wilks Wayne Stetski
Conservative Etobicoke Centre ON 23,070   Ted Opitz Borys Wrzesnewskyj
NDP Toronto-Danforth ON 22,325   Craig Scott Julie Dabrusin
NDP Kamloops-Thompson-Cariboo BC 21,466   Bill Sundhu Cathy McLeod
NDP Davenport ON 20,506   Andrew Cash Julie Dzerowicz
NDP St. John's East NL 20,328   Jack Harris Nick Whalen
NDP Acadie-Bathurst NB 20,079   Jason Godin Serge Cormier
NDP Oshawa ON 19,339   Mary Fowler Colin Carrie
NDP Halifax NS 19,162   Megan Leslie Andy Fillmore
BQ Laurentides-Labelle QC 18,792   Johanne Régimbald David Graham
NDP Nickel Belt ON 18,556   Claude Gravelle Marc Serré
BQ (3) Beloeil-Chambly QC 18,387   Yves Lessard Matthew Dubé
NDP Sarnia-Lambton ON 18,102   Jason McMichael Marilyn Gladu
NDP (3) North Okanagan-Shuswap BC 17,907   Jacqui Gingras Mel Arnold
NDP Mirabel QC 17,873   Mylène Freeman Simon Marcil
NDP Saint-Jean QC 17,555   Hans Marotte Jean Rioux
NDP Hull-Aylmer QC 17,472   Nycole Turmel Greg Fergus
BQ (3) Salaberry-Suroît QC 17,452   Claude DeBellefeuille Anne Minh-Thu Quach
NDP Niagara Centre ON 17,218   Malcolm Allen Vance Badawey
NDP Beaches-East York ON 17,113   Matthew Kellway Nathaniel Erskine-Smith
NDP Rivière-des-Mille-Îles QC 17,111   Laurin Liu Linda Lapointe
NDP Rivière-du-Nord QC 17,077   Pierre Dionne Labelle Rhéal Fortin
NDP Ahuntsic-Cartierville QC 16,684   Maria Mourani Mélanie Joly
NDP Sackville-Preston-Chezzetcook NS 16,613   Peter Stoffer Darrell Samson
NDP St. John's South-Mount Pearl NL 16,467   Ryan Cleary Seamus O'Regan
NDP Hamilton East-Stoney Creek ON 16,465   Wayne Marston Bob Bratina
BQ Montarville QC 16,460   Catherine Fournier Michel Picard
NDP Edmonton Griesbach AB 16,309   Janis Irwin Kerry Diotte
NDP University-Rosedale ON 15,988   Jennifer Hollett Chrystia Freeland
BQ (3) Longueuil-Saint-Hubert QC 15,873   Denis Trudel Pierre Nantel
NDP Lac-Saint-Jean QC 15,735   Gisele Dallaire Denis Lebel
NDP (3) Brantford-Brant ON 15,715   Marc Laferriere Phil McColeman
BQ Laurier-Sainte-Marie QC 15,699   Gilles Duceppe Hélène Laverdière
NDP LaSalle-Émard-Verdun QC 15,566   Hélène LeBlanc David Lametti
BQ Thérèse-De Blainville QC 15,238   Alain Marginean Ramez Ayoub
Green (4) Nanaimo-Ladysmith BC 14,074   Paul Manly Sheila Malcolmson
Green (3) Esquimalt-Saanich-Sooke BC 13,575   Frances Litman Randall Garrison
Green (4) Cowichan-Malahat-Langford BC 10,462   Fran Hunt-Jinnouchi Alistair MacGregor
Green (4) Courtenay-Alberni BC 8,201   Glen Sollitt Gord Johns
Green (4) Guelph ON 7,909   Gord Miller Lloyd Longfield
Green (4) Thunder Bay-Superior North ON 6,155   Bruce Hyer Patty Hajdu
Green (4) West Vancouver-Sunshine Coast BC 5,907   Ken Melamed Pamela Goldsmith-Jones
Green (3) Fredericton NB 5,804   Mary Lou Babineau Matt DeCourcey
Green (4) Vancouver East BC 5,395   Wes Regan Jenny Kwan
Green (3) North Vancouver BC 5,350   Claire Martin Jonathan Wilkinson
Green (5) Les Patriotes-Vercheres QC 5,056   JiCi Lauzon Xavier Barsalou-Duval

Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes Difference Difference2
Liberal 184 → 184 54.44 → 45.43 39.41 6,923,612 6.02 36.24
Conservative 99 → 119 29.29 → 29.38 31.95 5,613,633 -2.57 6.60
NDP 44 → 72 13.02 → 17.78 19.75 3,469,368 -1.97 3.88
BQ 10 → 17 2.96 → 4.20 4.67 821,144 -0.47 0.22
Green 1 → 13 0.30 → 3.21 3.42 600,424 -0.21 0.04

338 → 405 seats (19.82% seat increase) with a Gallagher Index from 12.06 → 4.85

Votes counted 8,484,532 + 1,247,198, percentage from 48.29% → 55.39%

Seats held by women 88 → 110 from 26.04% → 27.16%

Seat allocation by Province

Province Count Percentage
AB 34 → 36 10.06% → 8.89%
BC 42 → 54 12.43% → 13.33%
MB 14 → 14 4.14% → 3.46%
NB 10 → 12 2.96% → 2.96%
NL 7 → 9 2.07% → 2.22%
NS 11 → 13 3.25% → 3.21%
NT 1 → 1 0.30% → 0.25%
NU 1 → 1 0.30% → 0.25%
ON 122 → 153 36.09% → 37.78%
PE 4 → 4 1.18% → 0.99%
QC 77 → 93 22.78% → 22.96%
SK 14 → 14 4.14% → 3.46%
YT 1 → 1 0.30% → 0.25%

Liberal Conservative NDP BQ Green

WebPage courtesy of Totem Consulting www.totemconsulting.ca