Vote total = 1,576,711.

Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes Difference Difference2
Liberal 77 97.47 57.65 908,946 39.82 1585.63
NDP 2 2.53 21.53 339,532 -19.00 361.00

(1585.63+361.00)/2=973.315, square root = 31.20


79 seats with a Least Square Index of 31.20

Number of votes for first-past-the-post candidates is 911,175 = 57.79%

Candidates not first-past-the-post sorted by number of votes received.


If you click on the Riding name, then it will show the full election results for that Riding from the May 16, 2001 election.
The added seats are based on using a Least Square Index Limit of -1.00.


Party Riding Votes   New Seats First-Past-the-Post
NDP Victoria-Beacon Hill 9,262    Carole James Jeff Bray
NDP Victoria-Hillside 7,796    Steve Orcherton Sheila Orr
NDP Cowichan-Ladysmith 7,783    Rob Hutchins Graham Bruce
NDP Vancouver-Kensington 7,478    Ujjal Dosanjh Patrick Wong
NDP Alberni-Qualicum 7,395    Gerard Janssen Gillian Trumper
NDP Vancouver-Burrard 7,359    Tim Stevenson Lorne Mayencourt
Green Saanich North and the Islands 7,211    Andrew Lewis Murray Coell
NDP Port Coquitlam-Burke Mountain 6,964    Mike Farnworth Karn Manhas
NDP Saanich South 6,838    David Cubberley Susan Brice
NDP New Westminster 6,688    Graeme Bowbrick Joyce Murray
NDP Nelson-Creston 6,626    Corky Evans Blair Suffredine
NDP Nanaimo 6,602    Leonard Krog Mike Hunter
NDP West Kootenay-Boundary 6,376    Ed Conroy Sandy Santori
NDP North Island 6,375    Glenn Robertson Rod Visser
NDP Powell River-Sunshine Coast 6,349    Gordon Wilson Harold Long
NDP Esquimalt-Metchosin 6,258    Maurine Karagianis Arnie Hamilton
NDP Nanaimo-Parksville 5,852    Jamie Brennan Judith Reid
NDP Vancouver-Fraserview 5,815    Ian Waddell Ken Johnston
NDP Oak Bay-Gordon Head 5,789    Charley Beresford Ida Chong
NDP Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows 5,764    Bill Hartley Ken Stewart
Green (3) Comox Valley 5,170    Pam Munroe Stan Hagen
Green Vancouver-Point Grey 5,094    Varya Rubin Gordon Campbell
Green Vancouver-Fairview 5,051    Vanessa Violini Gary Farrell-Collins
Green North Vancouver-Seymour 4,127    Evelyn Kirkaldy Daniel Jarvis
Green North Vancouver-Lonsdale 3,823    Terry W. Long Katherine Whittred
Green West Vancouver-Garibaldi 3,691    Peter Tatroff Ted Nebbeling
Green Delta South 3,650    Rob LaBelle Val Roddick
Green Surrey-White Rock 3,577    Ruth Christine Gordon Hogg
Green (3) Penticton-Okanagan Valley 3,524    Harry Naegal Bill Barisoff
Green Vancouver-Quilchena 3,277    Judy Johnstone Colin Hansen
Green (4) Malahat-Juan de Fuca 3,275    Stephen Bradley Brian Kerr
Unity (3) Okanagan-Vernon 3,213    Doug MacDonald Tom Christensen
Green (3) Kamloops-North Thompson 3,122    Denis Walsh Kevin Krueger
Unity (3) Shuswap 2,857    Al Thiessen George Abbott
Unity (3) Abbotsford-Clayburn 1,751    Peter Stiegelmar John van Dongen
Marijuana (3) Port Moody-Westwood 1,359    Graeme Smecher Christy Clark
Marijuana (4) Okanagan-Westside 1,188    Teresa Taylor Rick Thorpe
Marijuana (4) Chilliwack-Kent 968    David Ferguson Barry Penner

Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes Difference Difference2
Liberal 77 → 77 97.47 → 65.81 57.65 908,946 8.16 66.59
NDP 2 → 21 2.53 → 17.95 21.53 339,532 -3.58 12.82
Unity 0 → 3 0.00 → 2.56 3.20 50,531 -0.64 0.41
Marijuana 0 → 3 0.00 → 2.56 3.15 49,684 -0.59 0.35
Green 0 → 13 0.00 → 11.11 12.49 196,874 -1.38 1.90

( 66.59+ 12.82+ 0.41+ 0.35+ 1.90)/2=41.035, square root = 6.41


79 → 117 seats (48.10% seat increase) with a Least Square Index from 31.20 → 6.41

Votes counted 911,175 + 195,297, percentage from 57.79% → 70.18%

WebPage courtesy of Totem Consulting Back one page