Vote total = 13,667,583.

Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes Difference Difference2
Liberal 177 60.00 41.32 5,647,952 18.68 348.94
BQ 54 18.31 13.51 1,846,024 4.80 23.04
Reform 52 17.63 18.72 2,559,245 -1.09 1.19
NDP 9 3.05 6.87 939,575 -3.82 14.59
PC 2 0.68 16.00 2,186,422 -15.32 234.70
Independent 1 0.34 0.15 20,343 0.19 0.04

(348.94+ 23.04+ 1.19+ 14.59+234.70+ 0.04)/2=311.25, square root = 17.64


295 seats with a Least Square Index of 17.64

Number of votes for first-past-the-post candidates is 7,061,782 = 51.67%

Candidates not first-past-the-post sorted by number of votes received.


If you click on the Riding name, then it will show the full election results for that Riding from the Oct 25, 1993 election.
The added seats are based on using a Least Square Index Limit of -1.00.


Party Riding Votes   New Seats First-Past-the-Post
Reform ONTARIO ON 28,097    SULLIVAN Don MCTEAGUE Dan
PC MARKHAM-WHITCHURCH-STOUF ON 19,695    ATTEWELL Bill BHADURIA Jag
PC ST. JOHN'S EAST NL 19,320    REID Ross HICKEY Bonnie
PC OAKVILLE-MILTON ON 19,197    MULVALE Ann BROWN Bonnie
PC WELLINGTON-GREY-DUFFERIN ON 18,645    BEATTY Perrin CALDER Murray
PC (3) MISSISSAUGA WEST ON 18,607    HORNER Bob PARRISH Carolyn
PC HALTON-PEEL ON 18,350    TURNER Garth REED Julian
PC LANARK-CARLETON ON 16,723    DICK Paul MURRAY Ian
PC ST. JOHN'S WEST NL 16,390    HEARN Loyola PAYNE Jean
PC VANCOUVER CENTRE BC 16,274    CAMPBELL Kim FRY Hedy
PC (3) YORK-SIMCOE ON 16,114    COLE John KRAFT SLOAN Karen
PC BELLECHASSE PQ 15,831    BLAIS Pierre LANGLOIS Francois
PC CUMBERLAND-COLCHESTER NS 15,659    CASEY Bill BRUSHETT Dianne
PC (3) YORK NORTH ON 15,484    D'ANGELA Dario BEVILACQUA Maurizio
PC LONDON WEST ON 15,166    HOCKIN Tom BARNES Sue
PC DON VALLEY WEST ON 15,111    BOSLEY John GODFREY John
PC (3) WATERLOO ON 15,109    WOOLSTENCROFT TELEGDI Andrew
PC MADAWASKA-VICTORIA NB 15,042    VALCOURT Bernard RINGUETTE-MALTAIS
PC (3) DURHAM ON 14,940    STEVENSON Ross SHEPHERD Alex
PC ABITIBI PQ 14,551    ST-JULIEN Guy DESHAIES Bernard
PC (3) HAMILTON-WENTWORTH ON 14,539    JOHNSON Ray BRYDEN John
NDP (3) NEW WESTMINSTER-BURNA BC 14,441    BLACK Dawn FORSETH Paul E.
PC ETOBICOKE-LAKESHORE ON 14,306    BOYER Patrick AUGUSTINE Jean
PC HURON-BRUCE ON 13,852    CARDIFF Murray STECKLE Paul
PC HALIFAX WEST NS 13,816    MATHESON Joel REGAN Geoff
NDP WINNIPEG NORTH MB 13,740    WASYLYCIA-LEIS Judy PAGTAKHAN Rey D.
PC FREDERICTON-YORK-SUNBURY NB 13,619    BIRD J.W. Bud SCOTT Andy
PC LEEDS-GRENVILLE ON 13,608    LAWN Sandra JORDAN Jim
PC BURLINGTON ON 13,577    KUEGLE Mike TORSNEY Paddy
NDP (3) SAANICH-GULF ISLANDS BC 13,414    HUNTER Lynn FRAZER Jack
PC FUNDY-ROYAL NB 13,274    CORBETT Bob ZED Paul
PC CARLETON-CHARLOTTE NB 13,159    THOMPSON Greg CULBERT Harold
PC (3) SIMCOE NORTH ON 13,141    LEWIS Doug DEVILLERS Paul
PC CHAMPLAIN PQ 13,083    CHAMPAGNE Michel LEFEBVRE Rejean
PC (3) GUELPH-WELLINGTON ON 12,825    SCOTT Bill CHAMBERLAIN Brenda
PC BEAUPORT-MONTMORENCY PQ 12,687    DEBLOIS Charles GUIMOND Michel
NDP ESSEX-WINDSOR ON 12,655    LANGDON Steven WHELAN Susan
PC CALGARY SOUTHWEST AB 12,642    SPARROW Bobbie MANNING Preston
PC (3) OKANAGAN CENTRE BC 12,629    HORNING Al SCHMIDT Werner
NDP (3) PORT MOODY-COQUITLAM BC 12,616    WADDELL Ian HAYES Sharon
NDP ESQUIMALT-JUAN DE FUCA BC 12,600    BARRETT Dave MARTIN Keith
NDP SELKIRK-RED RIVER MB 12,515    SCHREYER Jason E. FEWCHUK Ron
PC ST. PAUL'S ON 12,499    BASSETT Isabel CAMPBELL Barry
PC (3) VICTORIA-HALIBURTON ON 12,378    CHESTER Lorne Edward O'REILLY John
NDP VANCOUVER EAST BC 12,339    MITCHELL Margaret TERRANA Anna
PC (3) BRAMPTON ON 12,134    FENNELL Susan BEAUMIER Colleen
PC CENTRAL NOVA NS 12,074    STREATCH Ken SKOKE Roseanne
PC SOUTH SHORE NS 12,060    MCCREATH Peter L. WELLS Derek
NDP (3) NANAIMO-COWICHAN BC 12,018    STUPC David RINGMA Bob
PC ROSEDALE ON 12,018    MACDONALD David GRAHAM Bill
PC (3) CARLETON-GLOUCESTER ON 11,930    MCKELLAR Therese BELLEMARE Eugene
PC (3) BLAINVILLE-Deux MONTA PQ 11,840    LANDRY Monique MERCIER Paul
NDP OKANAGAN-SHUSWAP BC 11,703    MACWILLIAM Lyle STINSON Darrel
PC (3) SIMCOE CENTRE ON 11,644    JAGGES Doug HARPER Ed
PC (3) PETERBOROUGH ON 11,623    DOMM Bill ADAMS Peter
NDP SASKATOON-DUNDURN SK 11,514    FISHER Ron BODNAR Morris
PC (3) VANCOUVER SOUTH BC 11,359    WAN K. K. DHALIWAL Herb
PC CALGARY SOUTHEAST AB 11,287    RICHARDSON Lee BROWN Jan
NDP OTTAWA CENTRE ON 11,238    DEWAR Marion HARB Mac
PC ACADIE-BATHURST NB 11,162    GAUTHIER Luce-Andre YOUNG Douglas
PC (3) LAVAL EAST PQ 11,131    DELLA NOCE Vincent DEBIEN Maud
PC ELGIN-NORFOLK ON 11,129    MONTEITH Ken KNUTSON Gar
PC CHICOUTIMI PQ 11,126    HARVEY Andre FILLION Gilbert
PC (3) RICHMOND BC 11,033    SIDDON Tom CHAN Raymond
PC HASTINGS-FRONTENAC ON 10,963    VANKOUGHNET Bill MCCORMICK Larry
PC (3) ARGENTEUIL-PAPINEAU PQ 10,959    BOURGAULT Lise DUMAS Maurice
National (3) EDMONTON NORTHWEST AB 4,507    HURTIG Mel MCLELLAN Anne
National (5) VICTORIA BC 4,072    MAVROW Cecilia ANDERSON David

Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes Difference Difference2
Liberal 177 → 177 60.00 → 48.76 41.32 5,647,952 7.44 55.35
BQ 54 → 54 18.31 → 14.88 13.51 1,846,024 1.37 1.88
Reform 52 → 53 17.63 → 14.60 18.72 2,559,245 -4.12 16.97
NDP 9 → 21 3.05 → 5.79 6.87 939,575 -1.08 1.17
PC 2 → 55 0.68 → 15.15 16.00 2,186,422 -0.85 0.72
Independent 1 → 1 0.34 → 0.28 0.15 20,343 0.13 0.02
National 0 → 2 0.00 → 0.55 1.37 187,251 -0.82 0.67

( 55.35+ 1.88+ 16.97+ 1.17+ 0.72+ 0.02+ 0.67)/2=38.39, square root = 6.20


295 → 363 seats (23.05% seat increase) with a Least Square Index from 17.64 → 6.20

Votes counted 7,061,782 + 924,783, percentage from 51.67% → 58.43%

WebPage courtesy of Totem Consulting Back one page