Vote total = 14,816,723.

Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes Difference Difference2
Conservative 124 40.26 36.27 5,374,065 3.99 15.92
Liberal 103 33.44 30.23 4,479,739 3.21 10.30
BQ 51 16.56 10.48 1,553,176 6.08 36.97
NDP 29 9.42 17.48 2,589,593 -8.06 64.96
Independent 1 0.32 0.14 20,158 0.18 0.03

( 15.92+ 10.30+ 36.97+ 64.96+ 0.03)/2=64.09, square root = 8.01


308 seats with a Least Square Index of 8.01

Number of votes for first-past-the-post candidates is 7,233,034 = 48.82%

Candidates not first-past-the-post sorted by number of votes received.


If you click on the Riding name, then it will show the full election results for that Riding from the Jan 23, 2006 election.
The added seats are based on using a Least Square Index Limit of -1.00.


Party Riding Votes   New Seats First-Past-the-Post
NDP Nanaimo-Alberni BC 20,335    Manjeet Uppal James Lunney
NDP Esquimalt-Juan de Fuca BC 18,595    Randall Garrison Keith Martin
NDP Pitt Meadows-Maple Ridge BC 18,225    Mike Bocking Randy Kamp
NDP Oshawa ON 17,905    Sid Ryan Colin Carrie
NDP Beaches-East York ON 17,900    Marilyn Churley Maria Minna
NDP Nickel Belt ON 17,668    Claude Gravelle Raymond Bonin
NDP Welland ON 17,492    Jody DiBartolomeo John Maloney
NDP Saanich-Gulf Islands BC 17,445    Jennifer Burgis Gary Lunn
NDP Edmonton-Strathcona AB 17,153    Linda Duncan Rahim Jaffer
NDP Kamloops-Thompson-Caribo BC 16,417    Michael Crawford Betty Hinton
NDP Vancouver Centre BC 16,374    Svend Robinson Hedy Fry
NDP Selkirk-Interlake MB 16,358    Edward Schreyer James Bezan
NDP (3) Peterborough ON 16,286    Linda Slavin Dean Del Mastro
NDP Vancouver Kingsway BC 15,470    Ian Waddell David Emerson
NDP Sudbury ON 15,225    Gerry McIntaggart Diane Marleau
NDP Dartmouth-Cole Harbour NS 14,612    Peter Mancini Michael Savage
NDP Okanagan-Shuswap BC 14,551    Alice Brown Colin Mayes
NDP (3) London North Centre ON 14,271    Stephen Maynard Joe Fontana
NDP Toronto Centre ON 14,036    Michael Shapcott Bill Graham
NDP Newton-North Delta BC 14,006    Nancy Clegg Sukh Dhaliwal
NDP Central Nova NS 13,861    Alexis MacDonald Peter MacKay
NDP Thunder Bay-Superior Nor ON 13,601    Bruce Hyer Joe Comuzzi
NDP (3) Guelph ON 13,561    Phil Allt Brenda Chamberlain
NDP (3) Ancaster-Dundas-Flamb ON 13,376    Gordon Guyatt David Sweet
NDP Algoma-Manitoulin-Kapusk ON 13,244    Carol Hughes Brent St. Denis
NDP (3) London West ON 13,056    Gina Barbe Sue Barnes
NDP (3) Essex ON 12,993    Taras Natyshak Jeff Watson
Green (4) Ottawa Centre ON 6,765    David Chernushenko Paul Dewar
Green (3) Bruce-Grey-Owen Sound ON 6,735    Shane Jolley Larry Miller
Green (3) Calgary West AB 6,653    Danielle Roberts Rob Anders
Green (4) Calgary Centre-North AB 6,573    Mark Andrew MacGilli Jim Prentice
Green (4) Calgary Centre AB 6,372    John Johnson Lee Richardson
Green Wild Rose AB 5,929    Sean Maw Myron Thompson
Green (4) British Columbia Sout BC 5,258    Scott Leyland Alex Atamanenko
Green (4) Victoria BC 5,036    Ariel Lade Denise Savoie
Green (4) Kingston and the Isla ON 5,006    Eric Walton Peter Milliken
Green (4) Dufferin-Caledon ON 4,912    Ted Alexander David Tilson
Green (4) Kelowna-Lake Country BC 4,562    Angela Reid Ron Cannan
Green (4) Carleton-Mississippi ON 4,544    Jake Cole Gordon O'Connor
Green (4) North Vancouver BC 4,483    Jim Stephenson Don Bell

Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes Difference Difference2
Conservative 124 → 124 40.26 → 35.63 36.27 5,374,065 -0.64 0.41
Liberal 103 → 103 33.44 → 29.60 30.23 4,479,739 -0.63 0.40
BQ 51 → 51 16.56 → 14.66 10.48 1,553,176 4.18 17.47
NDP 29 → 56 9.42 → 16.09 17.48 2,589,593 -1.39 1.93
Independent 1 → 1 0.32 → 0.29 0.14 20,158 0.15 0.02
Green 0 → 13 0.00 → 3.74 4.48 664,087 -0.74 0.55

( 0.41+ 0.40+ 17.47+ 1.93+ 0.02+ 0.55)/2=10.39, square root = 3.22


308 → 348 seats (12.99% seat increase) with a Least Square Index from 8.01 → 3.22

Votes counted 7,233,034 + 496,844, percentage from 48.82% → 52.17%

WebPage courtesy of Totem Consulting Back one page