Vote total = 14,723,053.

Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes Difference Difference2
Conservative 166 53.90 39.63 5,835,094 14.27 203.63
NDP 103 33.44 30.64 4,511,707 2.80 7.84
Liberal 34 11.04 18.90 2,782,625 -7.86 61.78
BQ 4 1.30 6.05 891,433 -4.75 22.56
Green 1 0.32 3.89 572,829 -3.57 12.74

(203.63+ 7.84+ 61.78+ 22.56+ 12.74)/2=154.275, square root = 12.42


308 seats with a Least Square Index of 12.42

Number of votes for first-past-the-post candidates is 7,426,290 = 50.44%

Candidates not first-past-the-post sorted by number of votes received.


If you click on the Riding name, then it will show the full election results for that Riding from the May 02, 2011 election.
The added seats are based on using a Least Square Index Limit of -1.00.


Party Riding Votes   New Seats First-Past-the-Post
Liberal Oak Ridges-Markham ON 25,561    Lui Temelkovski Paul Calandra
Liberal Kitchener-Waterloo ON 24,895    Andrew Telegdi Peter Braid
Liberal Ottawa-Orleans ON 24,649    David Bertschi Royal Galipeau
Liberal Don Valley West ON 22,353    Rob Oliphant John Carmichael
Liberal Brampton West ON 22,128    Andrew Kania Kyle Seeback
Liberal Etobicoke Centre ON 21,618    Borys Wrzesnewskyj Ted Opitz
Liberal Ajax-Pickering ON 21,569    Mark Holland Chris Alexander
Liberal Mississauga-Erindale ON 21,541    Omar Alghabra Bob Dechert
Liberal Willowdale ON 21,245    Martha Hall Findlay Chungsen Leung
Liberal Halton ON 20,903    Connie Laurin-Bowie Lisa Raitt
BQ Vercheres-Les Patriotes QC 20,593    Luc Malo Sana Hassainia
Liberal Vaughan ON 20,435    Mario Ferri Julian Fantino
Liberal Nepean-Carleton ON 20,146    Ryan Keon Pierre Poilievre
BQ Montcalm QC 19,609    Roger Gaudet Manon Perreault
BQ Repentigny QC 19,242    Nicolas Dufour Jean-Francois Larose
BQ Chambly-Borduas QC 19,147    Yves Lessard Matthew Dube
Liberal Etobicoke-Lakeshore ON 19,058    Michael Ignatieff Bernard Trottier
BQ Joliette QC 18,804    Pierre Paquette Francine Raynault
BQ Sherbrooke QC 18,665    Serge Cardin Pierre-Luc Dusseault
Liberal Mississauga-Streetsville ON 18,651    Bonnie Crombie Brad Butt
Liberal Eglinton-Lawrence ON 18,597    Joe Volpe Joe Oliver
Liberal Mississauga-Brampton Sou ON 18,579    Navdeep Bains Eve Adams
Liberal Mississauga South ON 18,393    Paul Szabo Stella Ambler
Liberal Carleton-Mississippi Mil ON 18,293    Karen McCrimmon Gordon OConnor
BQ Beauharnois-Salaberry QC 18,182    Claude DeBellefeuill Anne Minh-Thu Quach
Liberal Mississauga East-Cooksvi ON 18,120    Peter Fonseca Wladyslaw Lizon
Liberal Pickering-Scarborough Ea ON 18,013    Dan McTeague Corneliu Chisu
BQ Laurier-Sainte-Marie QC 17,991    Gilles Duceppe Helene Laverdiere
Liberal Oakville ON 17,890    Max Khan Terence Young
Liberal London North Centre ON 17,803    Glen Pearson Susan Truppe
BQ Laurentides-Labelle QC 17,799    Johanne Deschamps Marc-Andre Morin
Liberal Ottawa West-Nepean ON 17,790    Anita Vandenbeld John Baird
BQ Vaudreuil-Soulanges QC 17,781    Meili Faille Jamie Nicholls
BQ Rosemont-La Petite-Patri QC 17,702    Bernard Bigras Alexandre Boulerice
Liberal Glengarry-Prescott-Russe ON 17,698    Julie Bourgeois Pierre Lemieux
Liberal Richmond Hill ON 17,671    Bryon Wilfert Costas Menegakis
Liberal North Vancouver BC 17,665    Taleeb Noormohamed Andrew Saxton
BQ Terrebonne-Blainville QC 17,663    Diane Bourgeois Charmaine Borg
Liberal Brossard-La Prairie QC 16,976    Alexandra Mendes Hoang Mai
BQ Argenteuil-Papineau-Mira QC 16,880    Mario Laframboise Mylene Freeman
Liberal Parkdale-High Park ON 16,732    Gerard Kennedy Peggy Nash
BQ Berthier-Maskinonge QC 16,668    Guy Andre Ruth Ellen Brosseau
Liberal London West ON 16,652    Doug Ferguson Ed Holder
Green (4) Vancouver Centre BC 9,089    Adriane Carr Hedy Fry
Green Dufferin-Caledon ON 7,132    Ard Van Leeuwen David Tilson
Green (4) Victoria BC 7,015    Jared Giesbrecht Denise Savoie
Green (4) Calgary Centre-North AB 6,558    Heather MacIntosh Michelle Rempel
Green (4) Calgary West AB 6,070    Anna Lisa Wagner Robert Anders
Green (3) Okanagan-Shuswap BC 6,058    Greig Crockett Colin Mayes
Green (4) Esquimalt-Juan de Fuc BC 5,341    Shaunna Salsman Randall Garrison
Green (4) Kelowna-Lake Country BC 5,265    Alice Hooper Ron Cannan
Green (4) Bruce-Grey-Owen Sound ON 5,099    Emma Jane Hogbin Larry Miller
Green (4) Okanagan-Coquihalla BC 5,005    Dan Bouchard Dan Albas

Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes Difference Difference2
Conservative 166 → 166 53.90 → 45.98 39.63 5,835,094 6.35 40.32
NDP 103 → 103 33.44 → 28.53 30.64 4,511,707 -2.11 4.45
Liberal 34 → 63 11.04 → 17.45 18.90 2,782,625 -1.45 2.10
BQ 4 → 18 1.30 → 4.99 6.05 891,433 -1.06 1.12
Green 1 → 11 0.32 → 3.05 3.89 572,829 -0.84 0.71

( 40.32+ 4.45+ 2.10+ 1.12+ 0.71)/2=24.35, square root = 4.93


308 → 361 seats (17.21% seat increase) with a Least Square Index from 12.42 → 4.93

Votes counted 7,426,290 + 890,982, percentage from 50.44% → 56.49%

WebPage courtesy of Totem Consulting Back one page